About Us

Greymouth Photography Club

Greymouth Photography Club

Established 18 February 1953

Formerly known as
Greymouth Cine & Camera Club
Greymouth Camera Club

The Greymouth Photography Club is the largest photography club on the West Coast of the scenic South Island, New Zealand.

Greymouth Photography Club


Tuesday, April 17, 7:30pm at the Uniting Church Hall, 203 Tainui St, Greymouth.

Entrance to car park is near 30 Shakespeare Street.

Next month’s competition starts April 1.

Set Subject is “Reflection”

Reflection is when light bounces off an object. If the surface is smooth and shiny, like glass, water or polished metal. the light will reflect at the same angle as it hit the surface. This is called specular reflection… bouncing back of light from an object is called reflection of light.

Set Subject Change for June/July:

June: ‘Weather’

July:  ‘Set of Six Images’.

Set of Six Images training will be given at the June meeting

Set Subjects 2018

Be our guest…come along to a meeting and see what it’s all about.


Meetings are held on the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:30pm (January to November) in the Uniting Church Hall, 203 Tainui St, Greymouth. Entrance to car park is at near 30 Shakespeare St.

Members range from beginners to professionals who all share a love of photography. We offer a range of programmes including practical sessions, covering many topics from the basics of camera use through to the more advanced use of digital photography software, and guest speakers of varying photographic interests. Above all else, the meetings offer an opportunity to meet and share experiences with other photographers.



Our monthly competitions are a good way to both showcase your photographs and learn from the judge’s comments. They also provide an opportunity to view and be inspired by work from fellow photographers.
Photographers with a competitive nature find the competitions also provide motivation to improve their skills as they vie for the various club trophies at the end of the year.
Members also have the opportunity to compete individually in the annual Seddon Shield Area Photographic.

Greymouth Photo Club 2013-Matthewson-Trophy


Occasionally our club holds photographic exhibitions. These provide opportunities for members to publicly exhibit and sell their work.

Greymouth Photo Club 60th-Exhibition-6px


Our club is affiliated to the Photographic Society of New Zealand. This affiliation provides our members with benefits such as receiving PSNZ’s monthly newsletter (CameraTalk), access to PSNZ Help Sheets and the opportunity to apply for photographic honours to the level of Licientiateship (LPSNZ). Visit PSNZ’s website here. The affiliation also keeps our club up-to-date with the latest photographic news, events and competitions from around New Zealand.



Our members range in ability and experience, from the complete novice to the professional photographer. Member benefits include participation in monthly, annual and inter-club competitions judged by accredited photography judges. Members also enjoy a wide variety of workshops and field trips held throughout the year.

Membership Application Form

Greymouth Photography Club Membership Application Form



Members receive our monthly newsletter (Focal Point) containing news, articles, competition results, photography and helpful hints.

Newsletters 2017

Workshops & Field Trips


From time to time workshops are held and cover various topics subject to demand and interest. Members are encouraged to ask for workshops to be held on any matter they wish to learn more about.

Field Trips

We regularly run field trips both throughout the West Coast and sometimes further afield. These are fantastic opportunities to capture many wonderful images and network with your fellow club members.

Field Trip